Project/Area Number |
63850184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
高分子合成
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAKAMI Yusuke Nagoya University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80109280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYOSHIMA Nobuyuki Menicon, Ltd., Researcher, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | molecular design / polysiloxane / contact lens / gas permeable Membrane / liquid crystalline / relaxation time / oligosiloxane / conformation / オリゴシロキサン / 立体規則性ポリマ- / 気体透過膜 / ポリシロキサン / ポリエ-テル / 構造一機能相関 / 拡散係数 / 緩和時間 / マクロマー / グラフト重合体 / 気体透過 / 高分子液晶 / 膜 / 表面修飾 / ガラス転移温度 / 側鎖の運動性 / スピンースピン緩和 / 立体規則性ポリマー |
Research Abstract |
1. Relationship between structure and permeation property was established by studying the relaxation property by solid state NMR. The established principle was applied to develop materials which can be used for contact lens. 2. Characteristic property of siloxane linkage was taken advantage in molecular designing liquid crystalline polymers. Polybutadiene with siloxane spacer and mesogenic groups was found as a new class of liquid crystalline polymers. 3. Polyoxetanes with cyanobiphenyl or fluorobiphenyl were found to be liquid crystalline polymers of new class. Specially fluorine substituents are interested from the view point of anionic polymerization. This tail group will make it possible to obtain well controlled structure of liquid crystalline polymers by anionic polymerization (macromolecules, Polym. Bull.). 4. Triphenylmethyl methacrylate having alkoxy, or alkyl substituent on one of the phenyl groups were synthesized. Polymers were obtained by radical, anionic, and asymmetric selective anionic polymerizations (Polym. J.).