DNA Synthesis on Porous Glass Supports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
IMADA Kiyohisa  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Industrial Chemistry Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00037748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYSHI Satio  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Industrial Chemistry, 工学部, 助教授 (90148916)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPorous Glass / DNA Synthesis / Chemical Modification of Glass Surface / ガラス表面の化学修飾 / 多孔質ガラス / DNA合成 / ガラス多孔体 / ガラス担体
Research Abstract
The surface structure of porous glasses, which would be used as supports in DNA syntheses, was investigated. Silanol groups on the surface were estimated to be 7-9mumol・m^<-2>. The value was compared with the crystal structure of cristobalite, as a model structure of SiO_2 glass. Amino-alkyl functionalities obtained by silane coupling agents was estimated to be 2-3mumol・m^<-2>. Control of the surface densities of amino-alkyl functionalities by adding alkyl silane, such as methyl trimethoxysilane, was useful to avoid the stereochemical interactions hindering the growth of the DNA chains. Amino-alkylation of the glass surface of 5mumol・m^<-2> was found as the optimum density. Pore diameters and chemical compositions of the skeletal glass were optimized.
A clone of carboxymethyl cellulose degrading enzyme obtained from a wild strain of Bacillus was established using E. coli K12, HB101, as a host, and pBR322 plasmid as a vector. This could be used in further studies to develop wider range of uses of the porous glass substrata, in many aspects of protein engineering, such as DNA and peptide syntheses, immobilized enzymes, affinity chromatography, etc.