DEVELOPMENT OF POLI-SILICONE PRODUCTION PROCESS USING FLUIDIZED BED
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY (1989)
The University of Tokyo (1988)
Principal Investigator
FURUSAWA Takehiko  TOKYO UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENG., ASSOCIATE PROF., 工学部, 助手 (60182995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Tatsuhiko  TOUA GOUSEI KAGAKU KOUGYOU, LABORATORY, 研究所, 主席研究員
HARADA Katsunari  TOUA GOUSEI KAGAKU KOUGYOU, LABORATORY, 研究所, 研究員
YAMAMOTO Hideo  TOKYO UNIVERSITY INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE LECTURER, 生産技術研究所, 講師 (50107554)
FUJIMOTO Kaoru  TOKYO UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENG., ASSOCIATE PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (30011026)
ARAI Kunio  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10005457)
ADSCHIRI Tadafumi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENG., ASSISTANT PROF. (60182995)
KOJIMA Takeniri  SEIKEI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENG., ASSOCIATE PROF. (10150286)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsFluidized bed / Kinetics / Monosilane / Trichlorosilane / Silicone / CVD / Fluidization / クロッギング / 微粉 / 速度
Research Abstract
Experimental results of monosilane CVD with and without HC1 in a fluidized bed reactor were analyzed and the main reaction paths were determined. Addition of small amount of HC1 significantly reduces the conversion of SiH_4 ; this indicates that HC1 terminates the radical reactions in a bubble phase. Conversion of HC1 decreases in the presence of SiH_4, while conversion of SiH_4 decreases with increasing concentration of HC1; this suggests that the SiH_4, adsorption of Si surface is competitive reaction with HC1 adsorption.
The effect of surface area on the decomposition rate of monosilane was evaluated. Reaction rate was expressed as the sum of surface reaction rate and vapor phase reaction. The performance of fluidized bed CVD reactor can be explained by the combination of both this rate equation and bubbling bed model. The results suggest that the CVD reaction is controlled by chemical reaction. Weight increase of Si particles and conversion of SiH_4 are fairly well explained, while … More production rate of fine particles can not be predicted by that method. This may be mainly attributed to the experimental errors and fine particles collected by fluidized particles.
Through the reaction path discussed above, the criteria for the clogging condition was explained. At low temperature and low SiH_4 concentration, the rate of surface reaction is low, compared with circulation rate of particles in the bed. The rate of surface reaction increases with increasing temperature or SiH_4 concentration; as a result of it, fluidized particles are easy to agglomerate. However, at high temperature or SiH_4 concentration, SiH_4 decomposes in the vapor phase to produce fine particles; under such conditions, surface SiH_4 reaction is not predominant and the fluidized particle rarely agglomerates.
Furthermore, the relationship between reaction condition and morphorogy of the deposited surface could be well explained through the main reaction path. Surface of the aggromerated particle is smooth due to the predominant surface reaction. Morphorogy of the surface of the fluidized particle is like the sintered fine particles; it is due to the particle collection by fluidized particle and the simultaneous infiltration with surface reaction. Less