Development of Computer-Aided Control Systems for Polymer Extrusion and Spinning Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 000079000120000233
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Iori  Kyoto Univ., Chem. Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40026076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Toshiyuki  The Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd, Researcher, FA技術部, 部員
沼波 正衛  古河電工(株), 設備部, 部長
OHSHIMA Masahiro  Kyoto Univ., Chem. Eng., Instructor., 工学部, 助手 (60185254)
HASEBE Shinji  Kyoto Univ., Chem. Eng., Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (60144333)
MASAEI Numanami  The Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd, General Manager
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSingle Screw Extruder / Fluorocarbon resins / Super-shear / Melt fracture / Process Control / Soft sensor / メルトフラクチャ- / ス-パ-シェア / 圧力振動現象 / スペクトル解析 / 押し出し成形 / 高分子素材
Research Abstract
Plasticating extruder has a wide range of applications in the polymer processing industry. It is very important in stabilizing the extrusion rate, i. e., to maintain the throughput rate of extruder in order to achieve high quality products and high productivity.
On the production line, however, extrusion rate can not be measured on-line. In order to control the extrusion rate and to produce high quality products, it is necessary to have an estimator, currently unavailable in the industry, that can predict the extrusion rate by secondary measured variables, such as the rotation rate of the screw, the temperature of the cylinder, the pressure of the cylinder and so on.
One of topics in this research is the development of the estimator. By applying the melhods of multivariate statistical analysis and time series analysis to experimentally obtained data, relationships between the extrusion rate and the other variables of the extrude have been made clear and a static/dynamic model for estimating the extrusion rate has been developed. The estimator consists of two parts. The first is a steady element that can calculate the average value of extrusion rate ; the other is a dynamic element that can predict the dynamic behavior of the extrusion rate, which fluctuates around the value from the steady element. Some simulation has been performed to validate the predictability of the estimator.
Another topic is the analysis of several phenomena that one can observe when the fluorocarbon resins are processed by the extruder.
In the extrusion process of the fluorocarbon resins, the surface of the extruded material is smooth at certain region of throughput. That phenomena is called super-shear. We find important factors of realizing stable processing in the super-shear condition, by conducting the several experiments.