Development of Separation and Purification Processes with Reverse Micelles Using Functional Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUBOI Ryoichi  Osaka Univ., Dept.of Chem.Eng., Research Associate, 基礎工学部, 助手 (40029567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASSA Yoshimasa  Kao K.K., Research Lab., Research Manager, 研究室長
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsExtraction / Reverse Micelle / Protein / Separation / Liquid Membrane / Size Distribution / AOT / CTAB / 逆相ミセル / 界面活性剤 / 液・液抽出 / 酵素・蛋白質 / 分離・精製 / 分配係数 / ミセル粒径分布 / 動的光散乱法
Research Abstract
1)Reverse Micelle Size Distribution and Mechanism of Protein Solubilization into Reverse Micelles The size and its distribution of reverse micelles prepared by dissolving Aerosol OT in isooctane were measured by using a dynamic light scattering method. These were independent of AOT concentration and were correlated with water content which was controlled by salt concentration in the bulk aqueous phase. A simple scheme for solubilization of proteins into micelle solution has been presented which assumes that the proteins adsorbed on the interface between aqueous and organic solutions may dissolve into the micelles when they encounter with the micelles of which sizes are greater than those of the proteins. The effect of the steric and electrostatic interaction between the micelles and proteins has also been taken into account.
Separation of Lysozyme, alpha-Chymotrypsin and BSA was carried out as an application of the present solubilization scheme.
2)Separation of Proteins with Reverse Mice … More llar Liquid Membranes Reverse micellar bulk liquid membrane was successfully applied to the separation of proteins with high selectivity by utilizing electrostatic interaction and/or steric interaction(size exclusion effect) between micelles and proteins. Highly selective uphill transport of proteins through the liquid membrane from an aqueous phase to another can be achieved by manipulating pH, concentration of KCl in both aqueous phases and initial water content in the membrane phase and also by selecting anionic or cationic surfactant( AOT or CTAB ). This is effected by the differences in the physical properties of the proteins to be separated such as isoelectric point, surface charge and molecular weight. Denaturation of proteins, mainly caused by complex formation with AOT molecules at low concentration of KCl in the aqueous phase for recovery, is considerably small compared with that encountered in conventional batch extraction. The liquid membrane separation system was further extended to the separation method utilizing the difference of transfer rate of proteins concerned. The combined liquid membrane system with both AOT and CTAB membranes is also effective for the simultaneous separation of proteins. Less