Identification of plant variety on the base of glycoside components such as saponin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63860001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HINATA Kouichi  Fac. Agriculture, Tohoku Univ., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00005589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWABUCHI Setsuko  Fac. Agriculture, Tohoku Univ., Res. Fellow, 農学部, 教務員 (50089794)
ASANO Mitsuo  Fac. Agriculture, Tohoku Univ., Assistant, 農学部, 教務員 (40089793)
OKUBO Kazuyoshi  Fac. Agriculture, Tohoku Univ., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00005612)
MOTOMURA Yosie  Fac. Agriculture, Tohoku Univ., Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (50005609)
HARADA Hisaya  Nat. Inst. Agrobiol. Res., Head, 室長
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSoybean / Glycoside / Saponin / Soyasapogenol / Group A saponin / Group B saponin / Glycine max / Glycine soja / ブド- / 品種 / 大豆 / ビスデスモサイドトリテルペンサポニン / ケモタキソノミー
Research Abstract
(1) In this study, identifications of a plant variety was attemted based on the analysis of glycoside compomemts in some part of the plant such as soybean, rape, rice and grape.
(2) In the soybean, the composition analysis of group A saponin, which are located only in the seed hypocotyl, has provided data on not only the classification of the variety but also a prospect of finding an original variety of it.
(3) It was the first findings that group A saponin had a sugar, in which hydroxyl groups are fully acetylated, at the terminal position of the sugar chain attached at the C-22 position of soyasapogenol A, and that Aa-type which has a xylose residure at that position and Ab-type which has a glucose residure were controlled by a codominant allele at a single locus.
(4) Group A saponins are detected in the subgenus Soja, and Aa-type would be a marker for the wild soybean, G. soja, and Ab-type would be a marker for the cultivated soybean, G. max. This finding will play an important role to collect the germplasm which competes worldwide.
(5) As compared with group A saponin, group B saponin is a marker for the Leguminosae and distributes widely to it, and it was supposed to be a starting material in vivo for synthesizing glycchirrichin which is used as a medicine.
(6) Extraction, TLC and HPLC conditions for glucoside component analysis have been established using representative variety seed of rice, soybean, rape as well as grape and leaves of peach and grape, and typical patterns of TLC and HPLC analyses have also been obtained. This led a finding of unique components to the plant and unknown components.
(7) In the genus Vitis, there was a clear difference in each classification of Muscadinia, North America, East Asia and Euracia.
(8) These results will contribute to the improvement and identiication of the variety as well as the classification of plants.