Qualitative and Quantitative Improvement of Seed Storage Proteins in Rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63860003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Nobuo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50038204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Masahiro  Kyoto Univ., Inst. Food Sci., Assistant Professor, 助手 (10160772)
YANO Masahiro  Min. Agr., Hokuriku Agr. Exp. Sta., Senior Research Scientist, 作物部, 研究官
YOSHIMURA Atsushi  Kyushu Univ., Fac. Agr., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00182816)
SATOH Hikaru  Kyushu Univ., Fac. Agr., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70128031)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsRice / Seed storage protein / Genetic risources / Breeding / Mutation / SDS-PAGE / IEF / ELISA / 酵素抗体法 / 電気泳動 / 突然変異 / SDS-PAGE / 抗体 / ELISA
Research Abstract
Following results were obtained during 1988 to 1990 under the project, 'Qualitative and quantitative improvement of the seed storage proteins in rice'.
(1) About 900 mutant strains induced by the MNU treatment of fertilized egg cells were analyzed for the seed storage proteins by the SDS-PAGE method. 34 mutant strains for the seed storage proteins were selected. Among them, some mutants of new types for glutelin acidic subunits and globulin were obtained together with 57-H mutants and prolamin mutants which were reported previously.
(2) About 1,400 rice varieties, which were collected from domestic and foreign countries and preserved in Kyushu University, were analyzed for the seed storage proteins by SDS-PAGE with 15 to 25 % linear acrylamide concentration and isoelectric focasing electrophoresis (IEF). Wide variations in the seed storage proteins were found among these varieties.
These mutants and varieties will be promising genetic resources for the improvement of seed storage proteins in rice.
(3) Some new techniques were developed to obtain different genetic resources for the seed storage proteins in rice. IEF was very effective to screen mutants related to the structural gene for storage proteins and to evaluate the genetic behavior of them. ELISA was also effective to select the mutants for the protein content of seed.
(4) Four types of mutants for rice storage proteins were evaluated to be useful genetic materials for breeding of qualitatively improved rice storage proteins. Mutant lines and varieties carring the different genes for seed storage proteins were crossed with leading varieties to breed new varieties improved the seed storage proteins.