Project/Area Number |
63860007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
園芸・造園学
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Takashi Fac. Agr., Tohoku Univ. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10005598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAGI Hideaki Fac. Agr., Yamagata Univ. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30007223)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Wild vegetables / Bracken / Allium Victorialis L. / Seed dormancy / Chive / ギボウシ / オオナルコユリ / アマドコロ / ギョウジャニンニク / アサツキ / ギョウジャニンニクの休眠 / 山菜 / ワラビ / ゼンマイ / クサソテツ / 根株 / 偽茎 / 温度 |
Research Abstract |
(1) The studies were carried out to ascertain the influence of light intensity, cutting of weeds and fertilizer on the growth and development of Peteridium aquilinum Kuhn. (bracken). The lower light intensity and the higher levels of nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium accelerated the vegetative growth and increased the yield. (2) The studies were carried out to ascertain the influence of temperature on the inductin and breaking of seed dormancy, and the vegetative growth and development of Allium victorialis L. Subsq. Platyphyllum Hulten.