Introduction of B. thuringiensis toxin gene into plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63860008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionThe Akita Prefectural College of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
HIROETSU Wabiko  Biotech. Inst. Dept. of Genet. Associate Prof., 附属生物工学研究所, 助教授 (10191842)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBacillus thuringiensis / protoxin gene / crystal protein / Agrobacterium / transgenic tobacco / biocontrol / deletion mutation / Badllus thuringiensis / プロトキシン蛋白 / 形質転換植物 / プロトキシン / 欠失変異 / Tiプラスミドベクター / 植物形質転換
Research Abstract
A bacterium Bacillus thuringiensis produces insecticidal protoxin protein. The purpose of this research is to generate transgenic plants which are resistant to insect and to understand the structure-function relationship of the protein.
1. The toxin gene was cloned in pGA580 which is a Ti-plasmid-derived binary vector. Agrobacterium carrying the recombinant clone was infected onto Tabacco plant and kanamycin resistant plants were selected. The regenerated transgenic plants possessed toxin DNA and expressed toxin MRNA, which were determined by Southern, and Northern blot analysis. Unfortunately, so far we are unable to detect toxicity of the plants against insect larvae.
2. In order to understand the importance of the carboxy-terminal end of the toxin molecule, we generated sequential deletions by introducing stop codon from 3' end of the toxin gene. Insect bioassay indicated that the gene possessing 607 codon was toxic, whereas 605 codon-gene was nontoxic. The toxin gene in which 3'-half of the protoxin is deleted, was placed inder strong promoter, preca of E. coli. When the promoter was induced, the protein produced abundantly forming inclusion body. This inclusion body was alkali-insoluble and non-toxic. Since low level expression of the same gene conferred toxcity, the result suggests that 3'-half region is involned in solubilization in alkali.