Developmental Research on Wood Structure for Machine-Precutting System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63860022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Tomio  Nagoya Univ., Fac. of Agr., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (90014919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Yasutoshi  Nagoya Univ., Fac. of Agr., Asst. Prof., 農学部, 助手 (90154004)
SOBUE Nobuo  Nagoya Univ., Fac. of Agr., Asst. Prof., 農学部, 助手 (50023495)
TSUZUKI Kazuo  Nagoya Univ., Fac. of Agr., Asso. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60023438)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsWooden framework / Machine-Precutting / Dove tail / Tenon and mortice / Joint strength / Semi-rigid joint analysis / Innovative structure / 継手 / 仕口 / あり継ぎ / かま継ぎ / 長ほぞ / 疲労限度 / 木造軸組構法
Research Abstract
This research has an object to present an innovative structure of wooden frameworks for the machine-precutting systems recently developed. The research has carried out along the line of the following three steps 1 to 3.
1. Investigations and selection of joints for the new structure: Being based on the data of existing literatures, number of joints sorts, classification criteria, examples of classification, characteristics of wood working, etc. were investigated at first. Then we could present the requisites for the joints as newly adopted in the innovative structure, and concluded that two joints of tenon & mortise and dove tail were the most appropriate to the requisites.
2. Performances of the joints selected in the term 1: Among many types of tenon & mortise and dove tail joints, two representative types were selected, and their strength properties, workability, and coefficients of joint rigidities were clarified by the experiments in tension, compression, and shear.
3. Presentation of an innovative structure and its application to a model of wooden houses: Basic concepts for the constitution of a new wooden structure were derived from the above investigations, namely, simplicity of the joints sorts, the succession of the traditional framework in essential, but much use of the two types of the joints above described, and semi-rigid joint analysis in structural analysis. Then they were proved to be useful in the design of a wooden house we aimed at.