Systematization of wood species and its use excavated from relics in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63860024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITOH Takao  Kyoto University, Wood Research Institute, Associate Professor, 木材研究所, 助教授 (70027168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Shozo  Kyoto University, Wood Research Institute, Associate Professor, 木材研究所, 助教授 (60027159)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsWood identification / Tree species / Wooden implements / Excavated wood / Relics / 遺跡出土材 / 木質遺物 / 自然木 / 加工材
Research Abstract
The previous 467 reports, dealing with the identification of excavated wood in Japan, were collected and the identified wooden remains came up to 55,742; the total record number was 11965. Thus, our data base covers ca. 60,000 of identified wood or wooden implements, which are possible to be sorted by wooden implements, tree species, era, and relics, respectively. Furthermore, the utilization of some distinguished wood, for example, Sugi(Cryptomeria japonica) and Hinoki(Chamaecyparis obtusa) is easy to list up in order of wooden implements, era, relics and references. The results for tree species and use are as follows: Hinoki was most frequently used for the pillars of ancient buildings such as palace. The second important tree species for buildings was Kouyamaki(Sciadopitys verticillata) in Kinki district and Inumaki(Podocarpus macrophyllus) in Sizuoka prefecture. Kaya(Torreya nucifera) and Matu(Diploxylon) as well as Sugi and Kusunoki(Cinnamomum camphora) were frequently used for log-boats. About 90 % of agricultural implements were identified as Kashi(Quercus sp., Syclobalanopsis). Isunoki(Distylium racemosum) was used for comb much more than Tsuge(Buxus microphylla) in ancient era, though the latter is known as the best materials for comb after Meiji era. Sugi and Hinoki were the most popular materials for Japanese wooden clogs. Hoonoki(Magnolia obovata), frequently used after Meiji era, was not used very often in ancient era. Kiri(Paulownia tomentosa) which is commonly known as the best materials for the Japanese clogs was not used at all. Sugi, Hinoki, Keyaki(Zelkova serrata), Kusunoki, Sakura(Prunus sp.) and Kuwa(Morus australis) were the best materials for wooden vessels. Kouyamaki was used for wooden coffins very often in Kinki district, while Hinoki was used for those in other district. These results came from the success of data base on the informations of tree species and its use in ancient era.