| Project/Area Number |
63860026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Fisheries chemistry
| Research Institution | TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FISHERIES |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAYAMA Fumio TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FISHERIES, DEPARTMENT OF FOOD SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 水産学部, 教授 (90017020)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Etsuo TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FISHERIES DEPARTMENT OF FOOD SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY ASSOCIAT, 水産学部, 助教授 (00017055)
IKEDA Yayoi TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FISHERIES DEPARTMENT OF AQUATIC BIOSCIENCES PROFESSOR, 水産学部, 教授 (70017078)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Biosensor / Enzyme activity / GOT / GPT / LDH / Serum / 酵素 / 酵素計測 / バイオセンサー |
| Research Abstract |
Several biosensor systems for determining enzyme activities have been developed. 1. Lactate dehydrogenase (lactate + NAD - pyruvate + NADH) was determined with the oxygen electrode on which immobilized pyruvate oxidase (pyruvate + O_2 + H_20 -> acetyl phosphate + CO_2 + H_2O_2)membrane was equipped. 2. Activity of glutamate-pyruvate transaminase(GPT; alanine + oxoglutarate -> pyruvate + glutamate) was determined with the same electrode. 3. A dual enzyme sensor system was devised for simultaneous determination of lactate dehydrogenase and glutamate-pyruvate transaminase. 4. Activity of glutamate-oxaloacetate transaminase (GOT; aspartate + oxoglutarate -> oxaloacetate + glutamate) was determined with the oxygen electrode on which immobilized oxaloacetate decarboxylase (oxaloacetate -> pyruvate + CO_2) and pyruvate oxidase membrane was equipped. T hese sensor systems may be applicable for diagnostic determination of enzymes in fish sera.