Establishment of new Criteria for Irrigation Scheduling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63860029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YANO Tomohisa  Tottori Univ., Arid Land Res. Ctr., Prof., 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (80032085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMURA Yoshihiro  Miyazaki Univ., Faculty of Agr., Res. Assoc., 農学部, 助手 (90117028)
NAKANO Yoshisuke  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Agr., Asst. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60038320)
KURODA Masaharu  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Agr., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (50039319)
YAMAMOTO Tahei  Tottori Univ., Arid Land Res. Ctr., Prof., 教授 (00032102)
INOUE Mitsuhiro  Tottori Univ., Arid Land Res. Ctr., Asst. Prof., 助教授 (90032309)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsEvapotranspiration / Leaf temperature / Leaf water potential / Water stress / Stomata resistance / Leaf-air temperature difference / Osmotic potential / Matric potential / 水分のストレス / 葉の水ポテンシャル / 葉気温差の日較差 / 蒸散日較差 / 蒸散抵抗 / SPACモデル
Research Abstract
Recentry, it has been proposed that irrigation scheduling should be done based on the moisture condition in the plant instead of the soil moisture condition. A purpose of this study is to establish new criteria for irrigation scheduling. The results obtained ate shown as follows :
(1) Index of the leaf temperature
The leaf-air temperature difference is recommended as a simple index for irrigation scheduling as the results obtained from the experiments in the different places that leaf temperature decreases with increased evaporativity and with high soil moisture.
(2) Index of the evapotranspiration
A new method to estimate evapotranspiration as functions of solar radiation, mean air temperature and mean wind velocity using the data of leaf temperature is proposed. It was recognized that the relation between the Penman's potential evapotranspiration and the estimated values by the proposed method was linearly correlated with high correlation coefficient of 0.98.
(3) Index of the moisture in the soil and plant
As the results of simulation and experiment, the typical variations of solar radiation, leaf temperature, leaf water potential, stomata resistance, matric potential, osmotic potential and transpiration rate with time were obtained with plant water stress under the different irrigation conditions.