Improvement of Root Environment in NFT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63860034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業気象・生物環境制御学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Yukoh  Utsunomiya Univ., Fac.Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90114157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMATA Torayoshi  Utsunomiya Univ., Fac.Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40007977)
KENMOKU Aketsugu  Utsunomiya Univ., Fac.Educ., Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40114160)
FUJISHIGE Nobuaki  Utsunomiya Univ., Fac.Agr., Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (40008016)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsNFT / Strawberry / Flower bud initiation / Ascorbic acid / Nutrient concentration / Sweet potato / Arch rockwool / Storage root development / NFT栽培 / 冷水処理 / ヘキソ-ス / エチレン / 養液栽培 / 野菜の富栄養化 / NFTのベッド構造
Research Abstract
1. Promotion of flower bud differentiation in strawberry plants grown under NFT systems has been recognized with flow cold nutrient solution through the channel. Experiments to develop this technique for commercial base were tried. Strawberry plants grew well under three layers of NFT channels at 30 cm spacing in height and flower initiations were promoted with either cold nutrient solution (10゚C) or well water (17゚C).
2. With low concentration or lack of nitrogen in nutrient solution ascorbic acid content in the leaves of Brassica campestris L. had higher than that with normal nutrient solution although the yield of leaves was vice versa. Generally ascorbic acid content in the leaves of Brassica campestris L. decreased with aging. There was no favorable effects to improve the glucose and ascorbic acid content in Brassica campestris L. and Spinacia cleracea L. plants grown under several kinds of film have different selection of spectrum.
3. Arch rockwool as medium in channel of NFT improved the flow of nutrient solution if plant developed well the root systems. Sweet potato(Ipomoea batatas L.) produced the storage roots in air space under lower arc.