Diagnosis and Control of Hydroponic System Based on Al
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63860035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業気象・生物環境制御学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yasushi  Ehime Univ., Col. of Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30036298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Eiji  Univ. of Tokyo, Col. of Agric., Research Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (00186884)
FUKUYAMA Toshio  Ehime Univ., Col. of Agric., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90036351)
MORIMOTO Tetsuo  Ehime Univ., Col. of Agric., Research Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (50127916)
NISHINA Hiroshige  Ehime Univ., Col. of Agric., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70134509)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHydroponics / Artificial Intelligence / Environmental Control / Plant Factory / System Diagnosis / Support System / Component measurement / Physiological ecology / 情報化農業
Research Abstract
In this research, In order to realize computer integrated agriculture, the authors cultivated tomato plants in hydroponics, measured and identified the cultivation process, and investigated the possibility of introduction of diagnosis and expert system by al Al (artificial intelligence) into cultivation process. As the results, the followings have been mede clear.
(1) Diagnosis of plant growth by measurement and identification of cultivation process :
It was made clear that it is possible to express the process of plant cultivation in hydroponics by means of identification (linear, non-linear, on-line).
(2) Cultivation support expert system by Al :
Languages for expert system have been developed by using the Al-computer introduced in this research. Know-how of cultivation was constructed as an expert system, and the expert system which changes the EC' set-point of hydroponic system according to the plant growth works well.
(3) Fuzzy control of hydroponic system :
There are various uncertain parameters in hydroponic system, causing the difficulty of system diagnosis and control. It have been made clear that introduction of fuzzy theory into these problems is very effective.
(4) Support system for tomato cultivation :
The authors investigated support system which controls cultivation process by computer, and made a good system for tomato cultivation.
(5) Possibility of computer integrated agriculture :
The authors developed a model which integrated Al and fuzzy information processing and computer processing in conventional process control in hydroponic system, and made clear the possibility of computer integrated system in agriculture.