Modelling of production systems for estimating dairy and beef cattle production based on floar of solar and fuel energy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63860037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Tadakatsu  Dept.Agric.Sci., Ph.D., Professor, The Univ.of Tokyo, 農学部, 教授 (90115535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZEMBAYASHI Meiji  Dept.Agric.Sci., Ph.D., Associate Professor, Kyoto University, 農学部, 助教授
MATSUI Kenji  Dept.Agric.Assist.Prof., The Univ.of Tokyo, 農学部, 助手 (50126166)
SAWASAKI Tohru  Dept.Agric.Sci., Ph.D., Associate Professor, The Univ.of Tokyo, 農学部, 助教授 (00012047)
KONDO Seiji  ibid.Hokkaido univ., 農学部, 助教授 (20112576)
KOTAKEMORI Kunio  Dept.Agric.Sci., Ph.D., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10001447)
稲永 忍  東京大学, 農学部, 助教授 (40124664)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsFuel energy input / Energy efficiency / Cattle production system / Dairy production system / Output / Input ratio of fuel energy / シミュレ-ションモデル / 補助エネルギ-効率 / 補助エネルギ-消費(畜産) / 補助エネルギ-の効率(畜産) / 畜産におけるエナジーフローモデル / 泌乳のモデル
Research Abstract
Efficiencies of solar energy fixation and the ratios of energy output by biomass production to subsidiary energy input by fuel use were compared among several types of cropping and grazed oasture.
The biomass yield of herbage available for animals (herbage available) is ranging from 1400 to 6700 kg/ha/year under the conditions of farmer's management with low level of fertilizer application. These values correspond to 0.20 % of the conversion efficiency from the annual solar energy input to the fixed energy of the herbage available for grazing cattle.
The cattle grew at the rate of 0.5 kg/head/day in body weight gain (daily gain) on an average. Converting the daily gain into the energy yield per unit area of the grazed pasture, we can calculate the efficiency of cattle production to the total input of solar energy. The value of efficiency was only 0.0029 % on an average.
Grazed pasture showed lower efficiencies of solar energy fixation, but higher ratios of energy output to fuel energy input. Well managed grazing pasture gave a high value of the ratio of biomass energy yield against on-the-farm fuel energy input without reducing the efficiency of solar energy fixation. Input of 1 KJ of fuel energy on-the-farm produced 0.5 KJ in rice grain, 2.5 KJ in silage of soiling crops such as corn and oat and 6.2-8.6 KJ in grazed pasture.