| Project/Area Number |
63860038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
畜産化学
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUMURA Jun-ichi School of Agriculture, Nagoya University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10023425)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHMIYA Kunio Faculty of Bioresources, Mie University, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (60023488)
SHIMIZU Shoichi School of Agriculture, Nagoya University, Honor Professor, 名挙教授 (00025842)
FURUSE Mitsuhiro School of Agriculture, Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (30209176)
MURAMATSU Tatsuo School of Agriculture, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60166303)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | gnotobiotic chicken / establishment / cellulose-degrading bacteria / fiber digestibility / cellulose-degrading enzyme / 可消化エネルギ-値 / 無菌鶏 / 細胞融合菌 / セルロース消化 / 可消化エネルギー |
| Research Abstract |
1) The effect of the gut microflora on digestible energy (DE) value and fiber digestion was studied in chicks. When birds were fed the low fiber diet, no difference in growth and DE were observed between germ-free (GF) and conventional (CV) environments. On the high fiber diet, the growth of CV bird was similar to that of GF counterparts at the adequate metabolizable energy (ME) level. Changes in observed dietary ME values of the high fiber diets, being higher in CV than in GF birds, were almost entirely accounted for by crude fiber digestion. 2) Whether inoculated and established bacteria in the digestive tract of GF chickens affect growth performance, energy and nitrogen utilization and fiber digestibility of the host birds fed a high fiber diet was investigated. Gnotobiotic (GB) chicks were made by co-inoculating with Ruminococcus albus (RA) and Staphylococcus warneri (SW). It was concluded that the established bacterium, SW, inoculated into the gut did not give any beneficial effec
… More
ts to the host birds as judged by growth performance. 3) In order to improve growth and fiber utilization, two bacterial species, RA and SW, were inoculated into the gut of broiler chickens fed a high fiber diet. It was concluded that improved growth of broilers inoculated with two bacteria was brought about by increased food intake. 4) Whether or not a cellulose-degrading enzyme supplement can improve growth performance of the chicken was investigated. It was suggested that the enzyme supplement could promote growth of chickens and improve food efficiency probably through increased fiber digestibility, and thereby supplying extra energy available to the host bird when dietary energy was a limiting factor for the growth. 5) Effects of fiber source on growth performance and utilization of energy in chicks fed an isocaloric low-energy diet were investigated. As dietary fiber sources, cellulose and corn dietary fiber (CDF) were included in a diet at 10, 20 and 30%. It was concluded that as dietary fiber source to supply extra energy, CDF was almost as efficient as cellulose when added to a diet up to 20%. 6) From RA, two novel plasmids, pRAB and pRAC encoding a cellulose dependent factor and a penicillin resistant could be isolated. 7) As stated above, SW was found to be established in the digestive tract of GF chicks but RA was not. So, one plasmid denoted as pSWI was isolated from SW and characterized. Less