Studies on Diagnosis, Treatment and Protection of Cryptosporidiosis in Animal and Man
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63860039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Chitoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Dept. of Comp. Pathol. Prof., 獣医学部, 教授 (30021695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDE Yoshimitsu  Hokkaido Univ., Dept. of Int. Med. Prof., 獣医学部, 教授 (40002084)
FUKUMOTO Shinichiro  Rakuno Univ., Dept. Of Parasitol. Ass. Prof., 酪農学部, 講師 (00159120)
MORII Isao  Kyorin Med. Univ., Dept. of Parasitol. Ass. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (80095546)
NUNOYA Tetsuo  Nippon Inst. for Biol. Sci., Path. Lab. Head, 病理室, 室長 (80099994)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCryptosporidium / Oocyst / Protozoon / OPG / Chicken / Calf / Immunity / 器官培養 / 免疫蛍光法 / スポロゾイト / キニヨン染色
Research Abstract
Cryptosporidial infections have occurred in man and various kinds of animals and birds in many countries. Cryptosporidial oocysts are very small in size. Therefore, it is difficult to detect the oocysts in the feces. We used Sheather's sugar floatation method for detecting the oocysts in feces from chickens and calves. A specific gravity of the sugar fluid recommended was 1.20 for calves and 1.25 for chickens. In addition, a method for OPG value was determined.
Oocysts isolated from chickens and calves were observed morphologically. As a result, the chicken oocysts were different from Cryptosporidium (C) meleagridis and C. baileyi. On the other hand, the calf oocysts resembled C. Parvum. The morphology of oocysts was available for identification of the species.
There is currently no known effective therapy and protection for cryptosporidiosis. However, an immunogenicity for this parasite was suggested. Namely, birds experimentally infected with the parasite did not develop the infection from 8 weeks after the first infection. Therefore, immunological treatment and diagnosis should be studied on this condition.
We achieved an organ culture of the bursa of Fabricii from 4-week-old chickens. This culture is useful for observation of the life cycle and screening of medicines, because cryptosporidium in chickens infects prominently the epithelium of this organ.