In situ hybridization using synthetic probe.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionDepartment of Anatomy, School of Medicine, Keio University Shinanomachi-35, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Kenjiro  Keio Univ. Anatomy Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90050327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAOKA Yoshiki  Keio Univ. Anatomy Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (80218768)
SHIOZAWA Masahide  Keio Univ. Anatomy Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (50170840)
AISO Sadakazu  Keio Univ. Anatomy Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60138013)
YAMASHITA Shuji  Keio Univ. Anatomy Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90050666)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsgamma-GTP / In situ hybridization / Northern blot analysis / In vitro transcription / γ-glutamyl transpeptidase / ノザンハイブリダイゼーション
Research Abstract
The in situ hybridization (ISH) has recently become a widely used procedure for detection and localization of nessanger RNA (mRNA) in cells or tissue section. To determine optimal condition for ISH, we performed Northern blot analysis by a cloned cDNA for human gamma-GTP during fetal development of liver.
1) Northern Blot Analysis gamma-GTP mRNA could be detected as early as at 12 weeks of gestation, and then increased gradually to a peak, approximately threefold of the amount at 12th week, at 40th week just before birth. The size of mRNA in fetal liver was 2.7kb and the mRNA of the saw size were detected both in human fetal kidney and human hepatocellular carcinoma as well as normal adult liver.
2) Probe Labeling To determine the method of probe labeling, we performed Northern blot analysis, with labeling of random priming system and SP6 system. The signal intensity of Northern blot analysis with SP6 system was superior to that with random priming system.
3) In Site Hybridization RNA probe were transcripted using biotinyl-dUTP derivative that contained an 11-atom spacer arm between the 5 position of the pyrimidine ring and the carboxyl group of the biotin moiety. When fetal liver were hybridized in situ with anti-sense strand gamma-GTP mRNA, the cytoplasm of the fetal hepatocytes were stained, and they were slightly hybridized with sense strand probe. Further study are needed to eliminate non specific staining from signals and to amplify the sensitivity of the reaction.