Multiunit Recording and Processing System and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANJI Jun  Department of Physiology School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10001885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ESASHI Masayoshi  Department of Electronics Faculty of Technology, Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (20108468)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMultiunit / Microelectrode / Micromachining / Cerebral Cortex / マイクロパタ-ンニング / マイクロパタ-ニング
Research Abstract
A new type of multiple-unit recording electrodes and a system to record from the multiple electrodes are developed. the electrodes were designed to incorporate 4 to 32 channel recording system built in a compound electrode-carrying probe. The probe was made of the center Elgiloy-alloy metal needle and low melting point grass material covering the metal. The Elgiloy was etched to form a thin tip. The metal shaft was covered with a thin layer of grass, on which electrode pattern and connecting fine leads were drawn. A special version of the micropatterning technique was employed. The key point was to form a fine micro pattern on the metal needle. An automated patterning system was made to draw a precise, three dimensional micropattern. This was realized by a microcomputer program. Ultrathin layers of Au-Cr was placed on the surface of the grass, utilizing the vacuum-vaporization method. The three dimensional lithography was applied with usage of the patterning system and an automated, ultraviolet beam-exposion system. The electrode leads were fed to multiplexer integrated circuit and then were connected to preamplifiers. Recording experiments were carried out in rats and monkeys to test the validity of the recording system. Interrelations of multiple unit activities and their relation to the motor output were examined.