連続脳切片を用いた神経突起の三次元再構築のためのステ-ジ連動型描画装置の試作
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Yoshikazu  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ., Dept. of Physiol., School of Medicine, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (60010104)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsReconstruction device / Neuron / Microscope / Golgi staining / HRP staining / 形態解析 / 三次元再構築 / 三次元コンピュ-タ-解析描画装置 / 三次元コンピュ-ター解析描画装置 / HRP / 前庭核 / 脊髄 / 小脳 / 細胞内染色
Research Abstract
To accelerate the speed of analysis on three dimensional structures of single neurons, a new reconstruction device was developed. This device was composed of a conventional microscope with a camera lucida drawing attachment, a motor-driven microscope stage and a motor-driven table which can be moved in X Y directions. The motor-driven tables moves in proportion to the movement of the motor-driven stage by a microprocessor system, so that the desired structures on the brain slice under a microscope can be drawn through the drawing attachment and then, by moving the neighboring structures just outside the view of the microscope in to the viewer, those structures can be described continuously. By repeating this procedure, the whole structure of a single neuron on one slice can be traced. Serial sections are processed in the same way. Finally, each drawing of one brain section adjusted one by one to connect cut ends of neuronal structures of one slice to the appropriate cut ends on the previous slice. This device can trace a neuronal structure and enlarge it to 1.5m wide x 2 m long. The reconstruction time is speeded by three times.