Development of Ambulatory Oxygen Uptake Measurement System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
Research InstitutionInstitute for Medical and Dental Engineering, Tokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TOGAWA Tatsuo  Institute for Medical and Dental Engineering, Professor Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医用器材研究所, 教授 (40013859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Toshiyo  Same as above Research Associate, 助手 (10142259)
TOYOSHIMA Takeshi  Same as above Research Associate, 助手 (40014146)
TSUJI Takayuki  Same as above Associate Professor, 助教授 (00075764)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPortable device / Oxygen uptake / Flow-through system, / Servo-control / Respiratory monitoring / Limiting current-type oxygen sensor / Time-of-flight-flowmeter / 呼吸流量計 / 酸素消費量 / サーボ制御
Research Abstract
An apparatus for monitoring prolonged measurement of oxygen uptake without discomfort has been developed. The principle on which the system is based is the open flow-through system. The subject wears a hood through which air is drawn by an exhaust blower. Oxygen concentration is maintained constant by a servo-controlled blower, so that flow rate is essentially proportional to oxygen uptake. The flow rate of the main stream was measured by a time-of-flight flow-meter located in the exhaust hose. Oxygen concentration was measured by a limiting current oxygen sensor. The signals representing flow rate and oxygen concentration were digitized and stored in a memory. All of the equipment was assembled in a small package (wt= 3 kg) which the subject carries on his back. The memory chip was removed from the portable device after each experiment. Data were transferred from the memory to a microcomputer and then an oxygen uptake trend was estimated. Response of the system to a step input was about 30 s. Compared with a commercially available oxygen monitoring system (Magna 88, P. K. Morgan, England), the maximum error was 7.2% of full scale within the range of 0.25 to 2.1 1/min of oxygen uptake. The oxygen uptake of exercising human subjects measured with this system showed good agreement with that obtained by a conventional oxygen monitor (r=0.973 for cycle ergometer, r=0.932 for treadmill). This portable device was able to measure oxygen uptake in subjects during daily activities, and also while driving a car, without disturbance.