Development and automation of enzyme immunoassay of prostanoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokushima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shozo  Tokushima University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50025607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Yoko  Tokushima University School of Medicine Assistant-professor, 医学部, 助手 (60035441)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsprostaglandin / thromboxane / bioactive compounds / enzyme immunoassay / monoclonal antibody / radioimmunoassay / 生理活性物資 / ロイコトリエン / モノクローン抗体
Research Abstract
For the study on the in vivo metabolism of bioactive prostanoids we developed an enzyme-linked immunoassay as a sensitive and specific assay method, and investigated the assay conditions of these prostaglandins in urine and blood. We raised a monoclonal antibody against 11-dehydrothromboxane B_2, which has a longer metabolic half-life than thromboxane B_2 itself and is considered as a reliable parameter of the endogenous thromboxane synthesis. The antibody hardly cross-reacted with thromboxane B_2, and used for radioimmunoassay of 11-dehydrothromboxane. The antibody was also utilized for immunoaffinity extraction and purification of 11-dehydrothromboxane from human urine and blood. The immunoaffinity-purified material was subjected to radioimmunoassay, and the validity of the assay was confirmed by gas chromatography-mass spectrometry.