Insect and mite allergen fractionation, purification and preparation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Akira  Okayama University Medical School, Department of Parasitology, Professor and Chief, 医学部, 教授 (40012752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUI Mitsuko  Hayashibara Biology & Chemistry Research Institute, Consultant Researcher, 研究参与
ANDO Shunsaku  Hayashibara Biology & Chemistry Research Institute, Chief Researcher, 課長
OHTA Nobuo  Okayama University Medical School, Department of Parasitology, Associate Profess, 医学部, 助教授 (10143611)
TOHGI Noriaki  Okayama University Medical School, Department of Parasitology, Research Associat
MATSUOKA Hiroyuki  Okayama University Medical School, Department of Parasitology, Research Associat (10173816)
東儀 宣哲  岡山大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAllergen / Dermatophagoides / Chironomus / allergy / asthma / atopy / antigen / allergic rhinitis / アレルギ- / アトピ- / アレルギ-性鼻炎 / プルラン
Research Abstract
The house dust mite is the most important allergen in respiratory allergic diseases such as bronchial asthma, allergic rhinitis and so on, all over the world including Japan. In recent years, it has been proposed that chironomid midge (Insecta, Diptera) is the next important allergen in Japan.
This project was intended to culture the house dust mite in a large quantity and collect important chironomid midge species first and then prepare extract, purify and provide allergen fractions.
Those extracts and fractions were used to study allergic reactions in patients in skin testing, histamine release from leukocytes, RAST(radio-allergosorbent test), ELISA(enzyme linked immunosorbent assay) and so forth.
Besides the analysis of humoral antibody reactions to the allergen fractions, cellular reactions were also examined in lymphocytes from patients. T-cell lines and further T-cell clones were prepared for the purpose.
Results obtained in the series of experiments revealed that T-cell epitopes are not necessarily coincided with B-cell epitopes. We confirmed variety of reactions in each individuals and also the varieties of allergen activities in mite and midge extracts. Allergenic component in midge was not in hemoglobin as reported in larvae but in other fractions in adult fly. In Japan, allergic reaction to midge is to micro-particles from dead adult fly in the air.
Antigen contents of environmental samples were measured by the use of ELISA inhibition method with antisera. The house dust mite antigen is dominant in houses and midge antigen was dominant in out-door environment. The method could be used to monitor allergen environment of allergic patients.