Intra-cellular manipulation of human retroviruses by NOS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Masakazu  Institute for Virus Research Kyoto University Professor, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (30142300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKI Masatoshi  Institute for Virus Research Kyoto University Instructor, ウイルス研究所, 助手 (40183610)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsNOS / Human retrovirus / HTLV-I / HIV-I / Nucleolar targeting / Messenger RNA / Intra-cellular manipulation / HIV-I / HIV-1 / メッセンジャーRNA
Research Abstract
We discovered the nucleolar targeting signal (NOS) in human retroviruses, HTLV-I and HIV-I. The NOS consists of peptides with 9-19 amino acid residues, of which the existence leads proteins to accumulate in the nucleoli of cells. The loss of the signal function coincides with the loss of regulatory functions of human retroviruses. such intracellular manipulation of human retroviruses by NOS may provide a new method to prevent the onset of human retroviral diseases.