Development and immunogenicity of recombinant Oka varicella vaccine expressing Hepatitis B virus surface antigen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Michiaki  Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University;Professor, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (50029758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Iwao  Research Foundation for Microbial Diseases of Osaka University;Chief, 部長
SHIRAKI Kimiyasu  Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University;Instructor, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (50135745)
YAMANISHI Koichi  Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University;Associate Professor, 微生物病研究所, 助教授 (10029811)
吉田 厳  大阪大学, 微生物病研究会, 品質管理部長
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLive varicella vaccine / Hepatitis-B virus / recombinant virus / レコンビナントウイルス / レコンビナント水痘帯状疱疹ワクチニアウイルス / 水痘帯状疱疹ウイルスチミジンキナーゼ遺伝子 / B型肝炎ウイルス表面抗原(HBs)遺伝子
Research Abstract
Recombinant oka varicella vaccine expressing hepatitis B surface (HBs) antigen was constructed by inserting the HBs gene into viral thymidine kinase gene and examined for its immunogenicity in guinea pigs. The HBs gene containing 25 amino acid of PreS_1, and whole S regions was inserted into the TK gene of the cloned plasmid. The plasmid DNA and Oka varicella vaccine DNA were co-transfected and the recombinant virus was screened by the immunofluorescent antibody using monoclonal antibody to HBs antigen. Expression viral HBs antigen was detected in the cytoplasm. The recombinant virus expressed 26K and 30K HBs antigens in its infected cells and the culture supernatant contained 30K and 35K antigens. HBs like particles were found in the infected cells and culture supernatants. Recombinant virus induced antibody response to varicella-zoster virus as well as HBs antigen in guinea pigs. This recombinant was stable in the passage in vitro. Altogether, the recombinant Oka varicella vaccine expressing HBs antigen may be a good candidate for the future HBs vaccine and further a polyvalent viral live vaccine.