Feasibility study on home blood pressure measurement and 24-hr blood pressure monitoring in public health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (1989)
Tohoku University (1988)
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Masayuki  Kyoto Univ. Public Health Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00025579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Yutaka  Tohoku Univ. lst Internal Med., 医学部, 助手 (40133946)
NAKATSUKA Haruo  Tohoku Univ. Environ. Health Res. Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70164225)
WATANABE Takao  Miyagi Univ.Education Assoc. Prof., 助教授 (20004608)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHome blood pressure / Twenty four-hour blood pressure monitoring / Ambulatory blood pressure / Hypertension / 若年者 / 成人
Research Abstract
The field studied was Uchikawame district of Ohazama village in Iwate Prefecture, Japan. Home blood pressure (HBP) was measured twice a day (once soon after wake-up and the other shortly before retirement to bed) for 4 weeks in 1190 adults (495 men and 695 women) in 1988, and 718 adults (309 men and 409 women) in 1989; the study populations were partially overlapped. No significant difference in pressure was observed between the morning and evening measures, nor between the two sexes. Both SBP and DBP tended to increase as a function of progress in age in either sex. When compared with casual blood pressure (CBP), HBP (both SBP and DBP) tended to be lower than CBP by 5-10 mmHg. Simultaneous measurement of blood pressure with casual auscultation method and automated measurement (with an instrument originally for home blood pressure measurement) among 439 school children (221 boys and 218 girls) of various ages (6-14 years) showed that the selection of the best fit cuff (the bandage around the upper arm) is of critical importance for the correct measurement of home blood pressure of children. Twenty four-hr ambulatory blood pressure (AMBP) was measured in 460 subjects; the correlation of home blood pressure with AMBP on individual basis was rather poor with a correlation coefficient of 0.6.