Development of serological diagnosis of pancreatic cancer for mass screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Keiichi  Kyoto Prefectural Univ. of Med. Preventive Medicine Professor, 教授 (50079745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Kyohei  Kyoto Prefectural Univ. of Med. Preventive Medicine Assistant, 助手 (60079754)
WATANABE Yoshiyuki  Kyoto Prefectural Univ. of Med. Preventive Medicine Assistant, 助手 (00191809)
NAKAMURA Keiya  Kyoto Prefectural Univ. of Med. Preventive Medicine Assistant, 助手 (50198206)
AOIKE Akira  Kyoto Prefectural Univ. of Med. Preventive Medicine Associate Professor, 助教授 (00117871)
酒井 敏行  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20186993)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPancreatic cancer / gamma-GTP / Mass screening / Monoclonal antibody / 血清診断 / α-GTP / γーGTP
Research Abstract
Two different types of gamma-glutamyltranspeptidase (gamma-GTP) have been found in normal human pancreas following bromelain treatment. On the other hand, three human pancreatic ductal cell carcinomas have only a single type of gamma-GTP upon analysis with polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis, anion-exchange column chromatography and isoelectric focusing. Carcinoma gamma-GTPs were almost identical to one of the two types of normal pancreatic gamma-GTPs. The gamma-GTP from pancreatic carcinomas bound to anion-exchange column and was eluted at the same Nacl fractions as normal pancreatic gamma-GTP. The properties of pancreatic carcinoma gamma-GTP, as assessed by binding to concanavalin A and lentil lectin affinity columns, were also similar to one of the two enzymes of normal pancreas. However, E-PHA lectin column chromatography demonstrated differences in their elution pattern. Compared with normal pancreatic gamma-GTPs, the elution pattern of the carcinoma gamma-GTP was slowly delayed by the E-PHA lectin column. This finding suggests the presence of a bisecting N-acetyl-glucosamine-rich sugar chain in pancreatic carcinoma gamma-GTP as well as the possible presence of a different sugar structure in the carcinoma gamma-GTP. Then we immunized Balb/c mice with those gamma-GTPs and the spleen cells from immunized mice fused with myeloma cell line. The hybridoma cells were screened for novel gamma-GTP by ELISA method and also the monoclonal antibodies were examined for specificity by the method of immunohistochemistry using human pancreatic cancer tissues. In future we are planning to use these developmental monoclonal antibodies for the mass screening of pancreatic cancer.