Control of artificial ventilation reffering activity of respiratory muscles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KONDO T.  School of Med. Tokai Univ. Int. Med, Assistant Professor, 医学部・第2内科, 講師 (90147132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURATA T.  School of Med. Tokai Univ. Int. Med, Assistant Professor, 医学部・第2内科, 講師 (00161737)
NAKAMURA M.  School of Med. Tokai Univ. ME, Professor, 医学部・ME学, 教授 (40096243)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsRespiratory muscle / Artificial ventilation / Cough / Diaphragm / Synchronize / Respiratory center / 筋電図 / 制御 / ファイティング
Research Abstract
Firstly, we investigated the relationship between phases of respiratory rhythm and of cough on anesthetized dogs. The cough developed in synchronous with spontaneous respiration in 41/119 trials during quiet breathing, in 29/49 during hypercapnia and 4/32 during continuous positive pressure ventilation. These findings indicate that the neural centers for respiration and for cough interact each other. The diaphragm was active in expiratory phase of cough but not active during hypercapnia, suggesting that this activity is specific for cough. Since this activity developed significantly later than that of expiratory muscles, we concluded that this activity is controlled by commands which are different from expiratory muscles. Secondly, we investigated the relationship between respiratory rhythm and rhythm of artificial ventilation on healthy volunteers and on patients with chronic respiratory faukyre. We measured respiratory flow, airway pressure and diaphragm EMG during quiet breathing, a … More ssisted ventilation, and controlled ventilation. during controlled ventilation the diaphragm activity developed approximately 0.19 msec after starting inhalation phase of a ventilator. During assisted ventilation, the diaphragm activity developed before starting inhalation phase of a ventilator. In both conditions the diaphragm was active during the whole inspiratory phase. The disphragm activity during assisted ventilation was several times larger than that during controlled ventilation. This activity was enhanced when the sensitivity of ventilator was low. When the ventilator suddenly started, the diaphragm activity developed in response to the inhaled flow. the similar results were obtained in patients who artificially ventilation more than one month. Our investigation indicated that there is a mechanism which negotiates respiratory rhythm to rhythm of artificial ventilation. The diaphragm activity during the late-inspiratory phase in assisted ventilation was commanded by the central respiratory rhythm generator. Less