The Development of Human Engineering Therapeutic Equipments for Respiratory Muscle Fatigue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
KONNO Kimio  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40006771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKUBO Toshio  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Internal Medicine, Assistant, 医学部内科, 助手 (40147393)
WAKAI Yasumichi  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Internal Medicine, Assistant, 医学部内科, 助手 (60210853)
YAMAGUCHI Misako  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Internal Medicine, Assistant, 医学部内科, 助手 (50147394)
YOSHINO Katsuki  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Internal Medicine, Assistant, 医学部内科, 助手 (50120085)
TAKIZAWA Takao  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部内科, 教授 (70075159)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsRespiratory muscle fatigue / Respiratory failure / Portable oxygen concentrator / Portable-demand type negative pressure ventilator / Respiratory muscle / 携帯用酸素濃縮装置 / 携帯用換気補助装置
Research Abstract
Efforts were made for 3 years from 1988 to 1990 to develop portable oxygen concentrator and a portable-demand type negative pressure ventilator as human engineering therapeutic equipment in order to improve the qualith of life for patients with respiratory muscle fatigue. A clinical study on concurrent use of these medical equipments showed that they were useful for the home care to patients with chronic respiratory failure due to respiratory muscle fatigue.
1. portable oxygen concentrator
A ventilatory synchronizer with a built-in capacitance-type pressure sensor was included. SaO_2 levels were improved as a result of increase in the constant flow from the concentrator.
2. portable-demand type negative pressure ventilator
This equipment consists of a chest wall suit, ventilatory synchronizer and the driving system. The power source may be AC, DC batteries or automobile batteries. It can be easily carried using a shoulder strap or the attached carrier (total weight : about 6kg). The effica … More cy of this ventilator was evaluated in the patients with chronic respiratory failure. Beneficial effects were observed on parameters such as the degree of dyspnea (Borg score), SaO_2, and Vo_2/V_E.
3. Efficacy of concurrent use of the portable oxygen concentrator and the portable-demand type negative pressure ventilator
Effects of 1-hr inhalation on SaO_2 was evaluated for the patients with chronic respiratory failure using firstly the portable oxygen concentrator alone. Secondly effects of the concurrent use of the portable oxygen concentrator and the portable-demand type negative pressure ventilator with a ventilatory synchronizer were then evaluated in the same patients. Greater improvement of SaO_2 was observed after than before use of the portable ventilator, indicating the presence of synergistic effects of the two medical equipment.
The portable oxygen concentrator was approved as a medical equipment under the Pharmaceutical Affairs Law by the Japanese Ministry of Health and Welfare on October 17, 1990. An patent application for the portable-demand type negative pressure ventilator was published by the Japan Patent Office on December 13, 1990. Less