THE DEVELOPMENT OF LASER-FLUOROMETRIC MICROSCOPE FOR MEASUREMENT OF INTRACELLULAR CALCIUM IONS SINGLE LIVING CELLS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE.
Principal Investigator
YAZAKI Yoshio  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR., 医学部第三内科(病), 助教授 (20101090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAMOTO Naoki  OHTSUKA ELECTRONICS, 研究員
OKA Kohichi  OHTSUKA ELECTRONICS, 主任
YOSHIZUMI Masao  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, MEDICINE, 医学部第三内科(病), 医員
SUGIYAMA Takao  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, MEDICINE, 医学部第三内科(病), 医員
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsINTRACELLULAR CALCIUM IONS / HYPERTENSION / LASER MICROSCOPE / VASCULAR SMOOTH MUSCLE CELLS / INDO-1 / SPONTANEOUSLY HYPERTENSIVE RATS / ABNORMAL CALCIUM HANDLING / INTRACELLULAR CALCIUM ION ELEVATING FACTOR / インドー1(INDC-1) / レーザー螢光顕微鏡 / Indoー1 / 血管平滑筋 / SHR / WKYラット
Research Abstract
We have developed an accurate and sensitive system for the measurement of cytoplasmic free calcium concentrations ([Ca^<++>]_i) of a single vascular smooth muscle cell (VSMC) by using UV-laser and Indo-1. [Ca^<++>]_i in spontaneously hypertensive rat (SHR) was elevated and maintained after the 6th passage culture. And moreover, marked elevation of [Ca^<++>]_i after stimulation with caffeine and angiotensin-II occurred in VSMC in some populations of 4-week-old SHR even when blood pressure and basal [Ca^<++>]_i had not yet been elevated. In 8-week-old rats, the basal [Ca^<++>]_i from SHR was elevated compared with Wistar Kyoto rats. We have attempted to characterize yet unspecified circulating factor(s) from SHR serum that elevates [Ca^<++>]_i in VSMC. Our results showed that 1) the maintenance of high [Ca^<++>]_i levels in VSMC in SHR is genetically regulated and it is one of the mechanisms in SHR hypertension, 2) abnormal calcium regulation in VSMC from SHR is expressed even prior to overt hypertension, and 3) the [Ca^<++>]_i elevating factor(s) exists in 8W-SHR serum, but not in 4W-SHR, 4W- or 8W- WKY serum.