Enhancement of Capability of Doppler Color Flow Mapping by the Computer and its Clinical Applications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center (NCVC) Research Institute
Principal Investigator
BEPPU Shintaro (1989-1990)  NCVC Res. Inst. Senior Staff, 循環動態機能部, 室長 (40113500)
仁村 泰治 (1988)  国立循環器病センター, 研究所, 所長 (50028320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIMURA Yasuharu  NCVC Res. Inst. Emeritus Director General, 名誉所長 (50028320)
NAKATANI Satoshi  NCVC Hospital Staff, 内科心臓血管部門, 医院 (30198121)
山岸 正和  国立循環器病センター病院, 内科心臓血管部門, 医院
NAGATA Seiki  NCVC Hospital Senior Staff, 内科心臓血管部門, 医長
MIYATAKE Kunio  NCVC Hospital Director, 内科心臓血管部門, 部長
別府 慎太郎  国立循環器病センター, 研究所, 循環動態機能部室長 (40113500)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsDoppler echocardiography / Echocardiography / Flow Color flow mapping / Computer / コンピュ-タ / カラ-ドプラ / カラー・ドプラ / 流速プロフィール / 流速パターンのデジタル処理
Research Abstract
Doppler color flow mapping is superior for detecting pathological hemodynamics because of the simultaneous demonstration with two-dimensional echocardiograms on the CRT. The Doppler color flow mapping does not offer the quantitative value of the hemodynamic abnornalities. In the present study, the digital value of the three primary color, that is, red, green and blue, in each pixels composing color signal were sampled into the mini-computer and recalculated to demonstrate the profile of certain flow velocity, width of the isovelocity flow in the cardiac cavity and vessels, or the blood volume flowing the certain area. We have confirmed that the color flow mapping can be analyzed by the computer in vitro model circuit of flow. We could set the optimum level of the equipment gain, rejection of signal etc. In the clinical applications, we indicated that the inflow of the left ventricle was flat profile from the mitral orifice to the middle of the left ventricular cavity and became narrow … More of its width toward the apex. The inflow in the patient of mitral stenosis, on the contrary, shrinks towards the stenotic mitral orifice in the left atrial cavity and shows flat profile throughout the mitral orifice to the apex. In the patient of mitral regurgitation, shrinkage of the blood flow was observed in the ventricular side of the coaptation site of the mitral leaflets. The regurgitant flow became turbulent and spread soon after flowing into the left atrium. The severity of turbulence was calculated by computer. The more significant its turbulence, the wider the regurgitant jet in comparison with the distance of regurgitant jet. We could calculated the width of the vessel from the width of the blood flow. We measured the stroke volume from the brightness of the color-coded flow signals and their areas. The intensity of the color flow mapping is influenced by the attenuation by the patient's stature. We indicated that the contrast solution injected from the peripheral vein could be enhanced the Doppler color flow mapping of the left side of the heart. Less