| Project/Area Number |
63870045
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KOZUKA T. Osaka University, Radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40028478)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷 裕一郎 東芝那須工場応用システム部, 主務
KONDOH H. Osaka University, Radiology, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (70186857)
INAMOTO K. Osaka University, Radiology, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (00068446)
MITOMO M. Osaka University, Radiology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20028591)
HAYAKAWA T. Osaka University, Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20135700)
TANI Y. Toshiba Co. Ltd, Nasu Factory, Chief Engineer
黒田 知純 大阪大学, 医学部, 助教授 (90028580)
最上 平太郎 大阪大学, 医学部, 教授 (00028309)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | PACS / radiology information system / reporting system / RIS / 画像情報システム / RIS |
| Research Abstract |
In the first year we installed small PACS and Radiology Information System. We set the main CPU, film digitizer and the optical disk autochanger in the laboratory of radiology department, display terminals in the conference rooms of radiology and neurosurgery departments. From this experience we found the problems of electrical consumption, heat production, sounds and space of machines. These are the key points of our new hospital planning. Concerning the soft ware, the problem of connection between the old type CT scanner and PACS was also revealed. In the second year, we resolved the problem of the connection mentioned above and started the clinical use of small PACS. We used this system for our conferences and got the needs of display terminals for our conference. We increased the volume of hard disk to 1600MB. Magnification and tone scale modification are definitely important image processing at our conference. Further more we developed the autofeeder of the film digitizer. In the 3rd year we developed three systems. The first is a schematic reporting system on network use. The key points of this system are 1) the schematic report system which can point out the abnormal areas in images, 2) input selection system using pointing tool "mouse", 3) easily recognizable display which has divided several parts of display, 4) possible separation from network cable to input, 5) data extraction from host computer to personal computers. The second is an autofeeder control soft ware which enable to input several patients data beforehand and to save time for operator. The 3rd is a display terminal control system which has simple and easy for manipulation using pointing tool "mouse", as a result from 2nd year research for the needs of display terminal. On the basis of these results we planned total PACS and RES for our new hospital.