Establishment of Peptide-Based Radioimmunoassay For Glucose Transporter Isoforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKA Yoshitomo  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo Assistant Professor, 医学部(病), 助手 (70175256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKANUMA Yasuo  Institute for Diabetes Care and Research, Asahi Life Foundation Director, 所長
ASANO Tomoichiro  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo Research Associate, 医学部(病), 医員
SHIBASAKI Yoshikazu  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo Assistant Professor, 医学部(病), 助手 (80196419)
春日 雅人  東京大学, 医学部(病), 講師 (50161047)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsRadioimmunoassay / Glucose transporter / Synthetic Peptides / ラジオイムノアッセイ
Research Abstract
A radioimmunoassay (RIA) for the GLUT1 glucose transporter has been developed by using a synthesized peptide based upon the sequence of the cDNA for GLUTI1. A peptide corresponding to the carboxy-terminal domain of the GLUT1 glucose transporter (ThrProGluGluLeuPheHisProLeuGlyAlaAspSerGlnVal) was synthesized and conjugated to keyhole limpet hemocyanin through the amino-terminus of the peptide. An antibody was raised against this complex and affinity-purified using the immobilized peptide. A second peptide with tyrosine residue added to amino-terminus of the above peptide was synthesized and used as a standard and also iodinated for preparation of the radioactive ligand. The assay is highly reproducible, sensitive, and specific for the carboxy-terminal domain of the GLUT1 glucose transporter. It has no cross-reactivity with the other glucose transporter isoforms, GLUT2 and GLUT4. Furthermore, the results obtained with this RIA on the number of glucose transporters in human erythrocytes are in a fairly good agreement with the previous reports based on cytochalasin B binding, suggesting that this RIA is able to quantify the number of glucose transporters. The assay is completed within 4h and can be used for simultaneous measurement of GLUT1 in many samples. In addition, it can be applied to the measurement of GLUT1 in several types of tissue.