DETERMINATION OF FREQUENCIES OF HLA HAPLOTYPES IN TOHOKU AREA BASED ON FAMILY STUDY AND EVALUTION OF AN APPROPRIATE SIZE OF UNRELATED DONOR POOL FOR HLA-MATCHED PLATELET TRANSFUSION AND BONE MARROW TRANSPLANTATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
JUJI Takeo  Department of Transfusion Medicine & Immunohematology, Faculty of Medicine, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 医学部(病), 教授 (20009997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAZA Tatsuya  Japanese Red Cross Central Blood Center, The Chief of a Section, 研究部, 課長
MIYAZAKI Hiroshi  Department of Technology, The University of Tohoku, 工学部, 助手 (00134007)
TOKUNAGA Katsushi  Japanese Red Cross Central Blood Center, The Chief of a Section, 研究部, 課長 (40163977)
TAKAHASHI Koki  Department of Transfusion Medicine & Immunohematology, Faculty of Medicine, The, 医学部(病), 助手 (50171484)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHLA matched platelet transfusion / Bone marrow transplantation / Donor pool / Unrelated donor pool / Haplotypes / Appropriate size / ドナ-・プ-ル / 非血縁ドナ-・プ-ル / HLAハプロタイプ / HLA適合提供者
Research Abstract
In order to determine an appropriate size of unrelated donor pool for HLA-matched platelet transfusion or bone marrow transplantation (BMT), we examined HLA types of the members in 155 families in Touhoku area of Japan, where HLA family study had rarely been performed.
First, we showed the information about this study to the volunteer donor candidates and asked to collect 30ml of blood from each of their family members. After getting the informed consent, we went to their home or the blood centers concerned to collect blood samples. We drew blood to our collection bag (Minibag) from parents and their three children in each family on Sundays or holidays at their convenience. By 24 hours after blood collection, we separated lymphocytes and reacted with hundreds of anti-HLA sera on Terasaki plate.
Since the traditional serological HLA typing is a cytotoxicity test, viability of lymphocytes is especially important. Lymphocytes were separated from blood samples, which had been stored at room temperature in our collection bag up to 24 hours. These lymphocytes were separated by sedimentation centrifuge using Ficoll-Hypaque solution and proved to be suited for HLA typing. B cells were further separated from the whole lymphocytes by the panning method after anti-Fab treated glass adhesion or by using Dynabeads for HLA-class II typing. Because of the complexed procedures, HLA types could be determined about up to 25 samples in each time.