| Project/Area Number |
63870051
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Fukui Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
TANIGAWA Nobuhiko Fukui Med School (Surgery) Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00111956)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAKADO Yasuto Fukui Med School (Surgery) Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40204870)
MASUDA Yasuhiko Fukui Med School (Surgery) Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80209452)
SAITOH Hitoshi Fukui Med School (Otolaryng) Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90079898)
MURAOKA Ryusuke Fukui Med School (Surgery) Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10026924)
井上 弘 福井医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90184770)
丸橋 和弘 福井医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60165941)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Drug screening assay / In vitro assay / Scintillation assay / Fresh human tumors / Successful rate of assay / Clinical correlations / In vitro制癌剤感受性試験 / Human Tumor Clonogenic Assay / Seintillation Assay / 胃癌 / 大腸癌 / 感受性試験成功率 |
| Research Abstract |
We have developed the in vitro drug screening assay, scintillation assay. With this assay we can assess the chemosensitivity of solid human tumors during the 5 days following tumor resection. We found that 41%(117/569) of the human tumors gave evaluable chemosensitivity results. In vitro sensitivity was associated with clinical responses in 14 of 33 cases (42%), while in vitro resistance was associated with clinical progressive diseases in 41 of 44 cases (93%). These clinical correlation data were similar to other reports with different types of drug screening assay. we consider that tumor cell heterogeneity is one of the main reasons for low true positive accuracy in the drug screening assays. Our studies with nude mice xenografts of fresh human tumors have demonstrated that fresh human tumors are composed of heterogeneous subpopulations of cells with varying chemosensitivities and varying DNA indexes. This heterogenetic nature of human tumor cells means that a single biopsy specimen may not comprehensively define the chemosensitivity of the remaining tumor cells.