Development of Multifunctional Liquid-Liquid Oxygenator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionInstitute for Medical & Dental Engineering, Tokyo Medical & Dental University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Takayuki  Tokyo Medical & Dental University Institute for Medical & Dental Engineering, Associate professor, 医用器材研究所, 助教授 (00075764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMA Kozo  Tokyo Women's Medical College, 2nd Hospital, Professor, 教授 (00075186)
SAITO Hirokazu  Tokyo Medical & Dental University Institute for Medical & Dental Engineering, Te, 教務職員 (00205668)
TAMURA Toshiyo  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Institute for Medical & Dental Engineering, R, 助手 (10142259)
TOYOSHIMA Takeshi  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Institute for Medical & Dental Engineering, R, 助手 (40014146)
TOGAWA Tatsuo  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Institute for Medical & Dental Engineering, P, 教授 (40013859)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsECMO / EVA hollow fiber / Hyperbaric liquid-liquid oxygenator / Multifunctional oxygenator / 差圧自動制御装置 / EVA / 高圧気液両相型人工肺 / ECMO / マスフロ-メ-タ / 高圧液相型人工肺 / ガスフロ-メ-タ / 高圧液ー液型人工肺 / 多機能型人工肺 / キャピラリ人工肺 / EVAホローファイバ / 抗血栓性材料
Research Abstract
Hyperbaric liquid-liquid oxygenator made of ethylene vinyl alcohol copolymer (EVA) hollow fiber was developed in which gas exchange took place between venous blood and oxygen carrier solution such as saline, dialysate, or artificial blood (FC43). Oxygen carrier solution was saturated in the air-tight circuit with hyperbaric (up to 1.0 atm added) pure oxygen across the EVA membrane which is known to need small amount of heparin in use for hemodialysis. High pressure (Ps) was controlled with a pressure regulator, and oxygen flow rate, by a mass flowmeter. Solution at 37^゚C shifted at the rate of 0.94ml/min per at the transmembrane pressure of 10 mmHg in the oxygenator (0.8m^2) into the blood circuit. Shifted solution into the blood circuit was ultrafiltrated with a dialyzer interposed in the downstream circuit and recirculated to the pressurized circuit.
This system working not only as an oxygenator but also as a hemodialyzer with small amount of heparin and without plasma leakage is suitable for ECMO for a neonate.