The Development of New Balloon Catheter for the Treatment of Intracranial Aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University school of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NEGORO M.  Instructor, Department of Neurosurg., 医学部, 助手 (90115618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅井 潔  ダウコーニング社, メディカル技術課, 課長
ISHIGUCHI T.  Instructor, Dept. of Radiology, 医学部, 講師 (70115525)
宮地 茂  名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
ASAI K.  Div. of Medical Product, Dow Corning Comp
MIYACHI S.  Research Associate, Dept. of Neurosurg.
寺島 圭一  名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsExperimental aneurysm / Latex balloon / Silicone balloon / Thrombus formation / Endovascular treatment / 血栓形成 / 血管内治療 / Hema / バルーンカテーテル / 血流動態 / 形状記憶合金コイル
Research Abstract
Recent advance of endovascular occlusion technique has brought a significant change in the treatment of cerebral aneurysm. However, there are still unsolved problem in such therapy.
To find out the definitive method for endovascular treatment, experimental aneurysms were produced in the carotid artery of dogs by venous patch method. Using detachable balloons or coils, intraluminal occlusion of the aneurysm was made. These procedures were performed under the observation by the vascular endoscopy in selected cases. Those treated aneurysms were studied angiographically and histologically. Coils (esp. nitonol coil) as well as balloon were able to occlude the aneurysmal cavity maintaining the parent arte flow.
The occlusion rate of latex balloon was superior to silicone balloon. We will proceed to make such detachable balloon systems for clinical application.