| Project/Area Number |
63870056
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF APPLIED ELECTRICITY, HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIYA Akira RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF APPLIED ELECTRICITY, HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 応用電気研究所, 教授 (50014072)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBATA Masahiro RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF APPLIED ELECTRICITY, HOKKAIDO UNIV., ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 応用電気研究所, 助手 (60158954)
KUROSAWA Hideki HOSPITAL OF TEINE KEIJINNKAI, MD, 整形外科, 医師
YASUDA Kazunori SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, HOKKAIDO UNIV., ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部整形外科, 講師 (20166507)
KANEDA Kiyoshi SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, HOKKAIDO UNIV., PROFESSOR, 医学部整形外科, 教授 (60000957)
YAMAKOSHI Ken-ichi RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF APPLIED ELECTRICITY, HOKKAIDO UNIV., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 応用電気研究所, 助教授 (40014310)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | ARTIFICIAL KNEE JOINT / FEMOROTIBIAL JOINT / PRESSURE DISTRIBUTION / KNEE ACTUATOR / MICROCOMPUTER SYSTEM / GRAPHIC DISPLAY / CADAVERIC KNEE EXPERIMENT / KNEE FUNCTION / マイクロコンピュ-タ-システム / コンポーネントのゆるみ / 大腿脛骨関節 / 圧分布計測システム / コンピュータグラフィックス / 膝関節運動負荷装置 |
| Research Abstract |
The replacement surgery of artificial knee joint is usually indicated for the severely damaged knee. Although many kinds of artificial knee joints have been developed and utilized in clinical treatment, a reoperation is needed . in some cases to treat such complications as loosening of prosthesis due mainly to technical failure. A microcomputer aided measuring system was newly developed, which allows the measurement of contact pressure distribution in artificial femoro-tibial joint during operation in order to prevent the eccentric load in the knee. The system was composed of a measuring apparatus where twelve pressure sensors are buried in the trial of tibial component and a microcomputer for analyzing pressure and displaying visually the changes in pressure distribution. A knee actuator with another microcomputer system was also designed and developed so as to give. continuously various patterns of both quantitative knee-motion(joint angle) and loading(foot force) to the knee joint as walking, standing up from a chair, stepping up and down the stairs, and so on. By combining the contact pressure measuring system and the knee actuator, the experimental investigations were made using cadaveric knee joints. The results strongly suggested that the conventional method for evaluating success or failure of the replacement of artificial knee using plain roentogenogram has a certain limitation and the dynamic three dimensional evaluation for the positioning of the prostheses presented herein is quite important. Conclusively, the microcomputer aided measuring system appears to be useful and helpful for evaluating the positioning of the prosthesis during replacement surgery.