| Project/Area Number |
63870057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University (1989-1990) Tokyo Gakugei University (1988) |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Hideki Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute for Medical and Dental Engineering, Professor, 医用器材研究所, 教授 (80014166)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIN Yoshiharu Advance Inc., Head Laboratory, Director, 本社研究室, 主席研究員
AKAO Masaru Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute for Medical and Dental Engineerin, 医用器材研究所, 助教授 (50143607)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Hydroxyapatite percutaneous devices / Composite electrodes / Hydroxyapatite-carbon composite materials / Implantable skin interface / Percutaneous electrical connector / Functional neuromuscular stimulation / Peritoneal infection / Biocompatibility / ハイドロキシアパタイトーカ-ボン複合材 / 骨欠損部充填材 / アパタイトーカ-ボン複合材 / ハイドロキシアパタイトコ-ティング / 経皮端子 / 神経刺激用複合セラミック電極 / ハイドロキシアパタイトーカーボン複合材 / ハイドロキシアパタイトコーティング |
| Research Abstract |
Hydroxyapatite percutaneous devices were implanted in human forearms of three volunteers. The percutaneous devices were button-shaped sintered hydroxyapatite ceramics. During the past sixty months since implantation, the devices have been adhering to the epidermis perfectly. The implantation of these hydroxyapatite percutaneous devices have permitted normal daily life, including taking baths and swimming, without any infection. Button-shaped hydroxyapatite electrical connecting devices were percutaneously implanted in the epidermis of rabbits. Contractions of the calf muscle were elicited by electrical stimuli delivered to intramuscular electrodes through the connector. These results indicated that a hydroxyapatite percutaneous electrical connector could be clinically utilized as an implantable skin interface for functional neuromuscular stimulation (FNS) without any peritoneal infection. Hydroxyapatite-carbon composite materials were developed for neuromuscular stimulation electrodes. The composite materials have lower resistivity but the same mechanical strength as densely sintered hydroxyapatite ceramics. The biocompatibility of the composites was as good as that of hydroxyapatite, as revealed by tissue reactions implanted under the epidermis of dogs. The stimulation system was composed of hydroxyapatite-carbon composite electrodes and a hydroxyapatite percutaneous electrical connector. Composite electrodes were implanted into bones of dogs. The connectors were percutaneously implanted in the back skin of the dogs. The alternating current for stimulation was generated by AC-STIM. The histocompatibility of the electrodes to bone tissues was superior to that of metallic electrodes. The composite materials promoted new bone formation and filled bone defects sufficiently, matching hydroxyapatite ceramics.