Multichannel Spinal Cord Monitoring System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionFaculty of Medicine, Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Haruo  Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90009449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Haruo  Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University Faculty of Medicine, Associate Profes, 附属病院, 講師 (40135017)
KATOH Yoshiharu  Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University Faculty of Medicine, Associate Profes, 医学部, 助教授 (00143850)
山田 均  富山医科薬科大学, 附属病院, 講師 (80115196)
伊藤 達雄  富山医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50111422)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSpinal cord monitoring / Spinal cord ischemia / Laser / Blood pressure / Hypothermia / Spinal cord action potentials / Iatrogenic paraplegia / レ-ダ-チャ-ト / 警報システム / レ-ザ-血流計 / 誘発脊髄電位 / レ-ザ-ドップラ- / 脊髄血流 / 低体温 / 脊髄圧迫 / 経頭蓋刺激誘発脊髄電位 / 脊髄血液 / 脊髄モニタリング / レーザー
Research Abstract
A multichannel spinal cord monitoring system has been developed through the animal experiments using cats from 1988 to 1990. The basic study in thisproject consisted of the following researches : 1) Relationships between evoked spinal cord action pot entials (L2 descending ESCP, L5 descend ESCP, ascemndng ESCP, segmental ESCP, and motor segmental ESCP) in spinal cord ischemia and the cord dysfunction, 2) Technical problems on deliveration of direct determination of spinal cord blood flow, 3) Effects of hypothermia on spinal cord action potentials, 4) Origins and conducting tracts of evoked spinal cord potentials elicited by peripheral nerve stimulation, 5) Origins and conducting pathways of motor evoked potentials elicited by transcranial (vertex-hard palate) stimulation, and 6) Effects of epidural electrical stimulation modalities on spinal cord function and morphlogy. From the results of these basic researches, five signals were selected for evaluation of spinal cord dysfunction. The signals were consisted of amplitude changes of the two definite action potentials, spinal cord blood flow detected by laser system (in animals), and body temperature (in human). In this alarm system, these datas were put in a computer system, and automatically displayed as a radar chart with the reference. This system is thought to be able to detect the ischmic changes as well as the mechanical insults to the cord. This system composed of hard and soft wares, and the availability was confirmed for detecting cord dysfunctions during spinal cord surgery or aortic surgery in animals.