Development of artificial articular cartilage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKA Masanori  Research Center for MPB. Professor., 医用高分子研究センター, 教授 (20088537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIDA Takao  Kyocera Comp., バイオセラム事業部, 参与 (80127084)
TSUTSUMI Sadami  Research Center for MPB. Associate-Professor., 医用高分子研究センター, 助教授 (00028739)
IKEUCHI Ken  Dept. of Mech. Engineer. Assistant., 工学部, 助手 (30026223)
IKADA Yoshito  Research Center for MPB. Professor., 医用高分子研究センター, 教授 (00025909)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsArtificial joint / Articular cartilage / artificial cartilage / Biomechanics / Biocompatibility / 新しい表面置換型人工関節 / 潤滑 / 摩耗
Research Abstract
In order to resuscitate a surface arthroplasty in which most healthy subchondral bones, important in stress lowering function of the joints, are preserved, we have tried to develop an artificial articular cartilage. We selected as such biomaterial, Polyvinyl-Alcohol-Hydrogel (PVA-H)which had been recognized as rubber-like stable gel. We have improved the synthetic process of this gel and its mechanical properties. We have examined various mechanical properties of new improved PVA-H, from the aspect of its usefulness for artificial articular cartilage.
Lubrication effect; On measuring the changes of thickness and fluid pressure of the gap, formed between glass plate and the specimens under loading, PVA-H showed thicker fluid film with higher pressure than polythylene(PE).
Shock-absorbing effect; We measured the shocked stress, transmitted through the specimens time dependently. PVA-H showed lower peak stress and longer duration of sustained stress than PE, what means better attenuating effect.
Tensile strength; Stress-Strain curve obtained by pulling the dumbbell form specimens under constant speed, showed that PVA-H had soft and tough properties, while PE, hard and tough. Ultimate tensile strength of PVA-H(20%water content)was 17MPA, while that of PE, 29MPA.
Deformation characteristics of PVA-H is similar to that of natural articular cartilage and from above mentioned results, it is permissible to say that PVA-H might be very interesting and promising material.