Development of Clinical Gait Analysis Consultation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Koji  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor,, 工学部, 助教授 (30023310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Toshio  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor,, 工学部, 助手 (90179995)
MITA Katsumi  Aichi Prefectural Colony, The head of laboratory, 発達障害研究所, 室長 (40100169)
MORIMOTO Shouji  Rehabilitation Engineering Center for Employment Injuries, Head Researcher,, 研究部長
KUROSE Yasuo  Hiroshima Prefectural Rehabilitation Center for the Disabled, The head of medica, センター, 医務部長
(モリモト ショウジ)  労災リハビリテーション, 工, 研究部長
三田 勝己  愛知県心身障害者コロニー, 発達障害研究所, 室長
土屋 和夫  労災リハビリテーション工学センター, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsGait Analysis / Consultation System / Expert System / Floor Reaction Force / EMG / Motion Analysis / 知識ベース / リハビリテーション工学
Research Abstract
One of the main problems is the patients with disabilities Is the evaluation of the initial functional loss and of the functional recovery which can be obtained by prostheses, braces, surgical operations or other rehabilitation procedures. The quantitative evaluation is particularly important because the recovery requires long period, sometimes, months or years.
It is general that the measurement data used for the gait analysis consists of three categories as follows: 1) Ground reaction force which reflects on the motions during the stance phase. 2) Kinematic coordinates which are angular and linear displacements at each joint. 3) Electromyographic(EMG) data from the various muscles associated with locomotion. These data are utilized for the assessment of the therapeutic or training effectiveness, the comparison between gaits before and after operation, or the judgment of fitness of artificial legs etc. Then, the medical doctor or physical therapist has to read the biomechanical, kinematic and physiological meanings which the data patterns imply. However, since the human gait is complex movements where the body and limbs are tangled together, it is very difficult for them to identify the functional gait capability from the data in connection with the patient's disorders.
We developed a new knowledge-based gait analysis consultation system which supported the doctor's or therapist's understanding of the patient's gait, particularly concerning its biomechanical aspects. The system enables them to extract different biomechanical and kinematic features of the patient's gait from the measured data. It must provide a useful tool for doctors and therapists.