Development of a Testing Apparatus for Injury of the Knee Ligament Using Robotics. -Application of three Dimensional Displacement Transducer-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Yukio  Kitasato University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40050398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MABUCHI Kiyoshi  Kitasato Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (70118842)
FUJIE Hiromichi  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Research Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (20199300)
荒井 伸治  三菱電機(株)名古屋製作所, 開発部長
MINAMIZAWA Ikuo  Kitasato Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (10146459)
FUTAMI Toshiro  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (70104536)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsRobotics / Injury of ligament / Knee instability / Instrumented measurement / Knee ligament / Stiffness of ligament / Rupture of ligament / 靭帯損傷診断装置 / ロボット / 膝関節 / 靭帯損傷診断 / 動揺性 / 回転中心 / 摩擦係数 / 靱帯損傷診断 / 動物実験 / 臨床実験 / 剛性
Research Abstract
We have developed a new method of instrumented measurement for knee instability. The testing apparatus consisted of positioning supports for test limb and an articulated robot. The universal force moment sensor system (UFS system) was attached to the wrist of robot. The UFS system was not only useful for measuring precisely the force applied to lower leg but for positioning test knee in neutral position. The anterior-posterior displacement was measured with linear variable displacement transducer (LVDT). One sensor pad was placed in contact with the patella and the other pad was fixed to the support of lower leg. Anterior and posterior force of 60 N (6 kgf) and 80 N (8 kgf) were applied to lower leg through the robot. The test were performed 20 to 30 degrees of knee flexion. The characteristic feature of our apparatus was that it could detect directly and very sensitively the stiffness of test ligament. We represented the stiffness of ligament by the slope of terminal region of force-displacement curve (terminal stiffness index). The mean of anterior terminal stiffness indexes of normal knees was 28,500 N/m at a force of 60N and 28,500 N/m at a force of 80 N. The mean of posterior terminal stiffness indexes of normal knees was 33,600 N/m at a force of 60 N and 40,900 N/m at a force of 80 N. O) n the other hand, the anterior terminal stiffness indexes of the knee with rupture of anterior cruciate ligament were ranging from 5,600 to 9,300 N/m at forces of 60 N and 80 N.