Study of Glass Fiber Composite Materials as Biomaterial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Yoshikatsu  Showa Univ. Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00053794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Saiji  Showa Univ. Med. Res. Assist., 医学部, 助手 (50192068)
MORISHITA Masutaro  Showa Univ. Med. Lectuer, 医学部, 講師 (20138481)
KOBAYASHI Masahiro  Chiba Institute of Technology Industrial Chemistry, Lectuer, 工学部工業化学科, 講師 (20083868)
瀬山 雅博  昭和大学, 医学部, 助手 (20216550)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBiomaterial / Artificial bone / Glassfiber commpositte material / Biocommpatibility / Mechanocommpatibility / Implantmaterial / in vivo test / in vitro test / ガラス繊維 / 機械的強度 / 骨固着強度 / 骨接合材 / 複合材 / 組織親和性 / 細胞培養試験
Research Abstract
A glass fiber composite for use as biomaterial (CPSA composite) was experimentally produced by cobbining Cao-P_2O_5SiO_2-Al_2O_3 (CPSA) glass fibers and acrylic resin (PMMA). Biological and mechanical properties of the CPSA composite were examined. Furthermore, a new osteosynthetic material, CPSA osteosynthetic implant, was produced and its potential applications were investigated.
1) The results of cell culture tests and observation of osseous tissues suggest biocompatibility of the CPSA composite.
2) Various mechanical tests of the CPSA composite with respect to bending, tension, compression and shearing showed that the composite is about 3 times stronger ated its elastic modulus equivalent to or slightly higher than human cortical bone, demonstrating favorable mechanical properties as a biomaterial for artificial bone.
3) The CPSA composite was found to have a strength retention rate of 50% in in vivo and 75% in in vitro tests. Since the strength retention rates in vivo and in vitro were interrelated, the data obtained by in vitro tests can be applied to screening tests for attempts such as development of new CPSA composites.
4) As an approach to application of the CPSA composite, a new osteosynthetic material, CPSA osteosynthetic implant, was experimentally produced. Basic data were established for designing a combination of hooks and plates made of the material. The product was used in internal fixation of the femurs of adult dogs, and the results are being followed up.