Establishment of an extracorporeal lung assist controlled by electronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORIOKA T  Kumamoto University, Anesthesiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30040140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSU T  Kumamoto University, Anesthesiology, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40152178)
TAKESHITA J  Kumamoto University, Anesthesiology, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60171633)
OKAMOTO K  Kumamoto University, Anesthesiology, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60093994)
TERASAKI H  Kumamoto University, Anesthesiology, Assoc Prof, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (30040562)
田上 正  熊本大学, 医学部, 助手 (60145323)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsArtificial lung / Respiratory care / Gas exchange / Instrument / Electronic control / Extracorporeal circulation / Automatization / Life support system / 弁 / 電子回路 / 生命維持法
Research Abstract
Extracorporeal gas exchange with an artificial membrane lung to assist the disabled lung function, which we call ECLA, has been studied worldwide as a means of life support to overcome the limit of ventilator therapy. However, in Japan, usual heart-lung machines for open heart surgery are often used, even in prolonged bypass circulation for respiratory care. This would have been one of the reasons for poor results of clinical study in Japan. Also man-power is very crucial for the success of a prolonged bypass operation lasting several days to several weeks.
With this Grant-In-Aid for Scientific Research, we tried to make a specific bypass system by applying electronics to make the system automatic in order to save the man-power. Withdrawal of blood from the patient is automatically controlled by using the laser beam to detect the inflation of blood reservoir. Monitors for various vital and physical parameters, such as blood flow, gas flow, gas temperature, body temperature, blood gas tensions, etc. were assembled on the machine. This machine proved safe after repeated trials on animals, and then it was used on patients with severe cardiopulmonary failure. In 1989, we had 8 patients, and could save 4 of them. However, the machine still has some problems to be solved. We are devising a new type of valve to develop a simple pulsatile pump, but it has not been completed within this project term.