A Trial Manufacture of Rhinomanometer with Percentage Expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
UNNO Tokuji  Asahikawa Medical College Department of Otolaryngology, Professor, 医学部・耳鼻咽喉科, 教授 (80073732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 道之  日本光電工業株式会社, 生体計測事業部, 部長
NAITOH Yoshihiro  Asahikawa Medical College Department of Otolaryngorogy, Assistant, 医学部・耳鼻咽喉科, 講師 (00125402)
HIRANO Masamichi  Nihon Cohden Co. Ltd.
松木 英幹  リオン株式会社, 聴能技術部, 課長
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsRhinomanometry / Computer / Percent Expression / Pressure flow Curve / Data Terminal / メモリ-カ-ド / 鼻腔通気度 / 鼻腔抵抗 / 鼻腔コンダクタンス / 誘発テスト / パーセント表示 / 鼻腔抵抗値 / アレルギー鼻誘発反応
Research Abstract
The nasal resistance is a usual way to express patency of the nasal cavity in rhinomanometry. The relationship between flow and pressure is curvilinear, so the value of the resistance is different in a subject according to the reference point. Although the international and Japanese committees paid great endeavor to decide the only one reference point, the conclusion was not yet attained. The idea of percent expression of nasal patency began from the above mentioned problem. Pressure flow curves from many subjects do not cross each other except the origin. This means that aerodynamic characteristics in the nasal cavities are similar and that if a curve is expressed by a formula y=f (x), others are expressed by multiplying the formula by n.
In the first year, flow signals of a pressure flow curve were sampled at the same interval of 2.5 Pa along the x axis, and digitalized by A-D converter. Each flow value was divided by another one at the same pressure point using a personal computer. T … More hus, we could obtain many quotients. These quotients were very similar and mathematically averaged with a standard deviation. Calculations at the same pressure points meant comparison of resistance or conductance, in other words, comparison of the whole curve was accomplished. If one of the curves was standard, pathognomonic values were expressed as ratio or percentage. If one was preoperative, postoperative improvement was evaluated.
In the second year, we performed almost the same procedure by built-in microcomputer of an ordinary rhinomanometer. Satisfactory results were obtained.
In the third year, an additional data terminal was connected to the rhinomanometer. A 64 K Byte RAM card could memorize 16 curves and send them back to the rhinomanometer whenever necessary. Besides, these data were also sent to a personal computer to promote further analyses.
Percent expression of nasal patency is reasonable from the viewpoint of aerodynamic comparison of the nasal cavities, understandable by practitioners and accurate for clinical as well as experimental studies. Less