Development of Image Processing System for Fundus Video-Angiography with Non-Stroboscopic Illumination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Makoto  Tohoku Univ. Sch. of Med. Dept. of Ophthalmol. prof., 医学部, 教授 (90004720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTOH Tsutomu  Tohoku Univ. Sch. of Med. Dept. of Ophthalmol. Assistant, 医学部, 助手
ITABASHI Ryuzo  Tohoku Univ. Sch. of Med. Dept. of Ophthalmol. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20193419)
SUZUKI Hitoshi  Ishinomaki Sensyu Univ. Prof., 教授 (60004727)
TASAKI Kyoji  Tohoku Univ. Sch. of Med. Emeritus Prof., 名誉教授 (10004532)
KASAI Makoto  Tohoku Univ. Sch. of Med. Dept. of Ophthalmol. Assistant (70183259)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsFluorescein video-angiography, / Image processing, / Video tape recording / Digital subtraction / ビデオ蛍光眼底撮影
Research Abstract
Now a days in clinical ophthalmology. Fluorescein ocular fundus angiography (FAG) is one of the most important examinations for evaluating chorioretinal circulation. But the FAG has many problems of pharmacological and psychological stress on patients, that means the fluorescent dye is sometimes toxic and about half of examines are suffered from side-effects and also the strong exciting light illumination is very much troublesome for them.
So we developed a new system for recording an ocular fundus photography and video-angiographic FAG by incorporating a high-sensitive color charge coupled device (CCD) camera into a fundus camera. The signal from the camera could be personal computer either directly or from the data stored in a video tape recorder. Using our new system we made it possible to perform continuous and sequential recording of fundus photography without stroboscopic flashes. We could also reduce fluorescent dye to 1/2 of the usual dose.
In other words. We can put a stress on following features in our systems ;
1) Reducing the physical and psychological stress on the patients as well as recording continuously on real time 2) Extraction of clear image from less distinct record through off-line processing 3) Quantitated evaluation of minor differences in the color of the ocular fundus by enhancing either red-, greenー, blue-components of the signal and comparison of fundus images as seen in color to angiogram 4) Quantification of the blood flow in large vessels of ocular fundus by subtracting two successive images.
These features appeared to be of values in analyzing retinal circulation both in normal and pathological fundus in the future.