An Apparatus for Simultaneous Measuring Accommodation, Vergence and Pupil Size the Human Both Eyes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TOKORO Takashi  Tokyo Med. & Dent. Univ., School of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20013865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIEDA Masanao  Dept. of Research & Development, NIDEK Co. Ltd., Engineer, 技術部開発二課, 技師
BYAKUNO Ie  Tokyo Med. & Dent. Univ., School of Med., Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (70218866)
YOSHINO Yukio  Tokyo Med. & Dent. Univ., School of Med., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50158490)
OKUYAMA Fumio  Tokyo Med. & Dent. Univ., School of Med., Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (70134690)
山田 荒太  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部眼科学教室, 助手 (60174702)
長谷川 豊  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10198731)
三輪 隆  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10174228)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAccommodation / Vergence / Pupil / Binocular Optometer / Anisometropia / 輻湊 / 両眼オプトメ-タ / 外部視標 / オプトメータ
Research Abstract
We developed an apparatus for measuring simultaneously the accommodation, vergence and pupil size of the human both eyes in binocular vision. And we tested this apparatus and tried to apply this to the clinical use. We reported the results as follows ;
1 Development of the apparatus
For measurement of accommodation, we developed two small size Campbell type optometer and made it to small size two infrared optometer for both eyes. To measure in the natural viewing condition, the subject can see the real target binocularly through the infrared dichroic mirror, which passes the visible light but reflects infrared light. For measurement during vergence, this optometer have the mechanism which rotates it's optical parts around the each center of eye rotation of the both eyes.
For detection of vergence, the potential meters are attached to the axis of the rotational bases on which optometer is fixed and the rotational angle are recorded.
We can measure the diameters and area of both pupils by utilizing the video signal derived from TV camera for monitoring of the front of eyes.
2 The simultaneous measurement of accommodation, vergence and pupil of both eyes.
We confirmed that this apparatus recorded accommodation response, vergence and pupil size while the target moved along the middle line in front of the subject from a distance of 2m to 10 cm with dioptric stimulus of 0.25D/sec in room light of about 200 lux. In the myopic anisometropia eye of the refractive difference more than 1.5 D between both eyes, we measured the accommodations of both eyes and compared with the normal eyes when the real target move from 2m to 10cm with dioptric stimulus (0.25D/sec). From the recording, we found that the accommodation of both eyes are roughly equal but the amounts of accommodation were less than those of the normal eyes.