| Project/Area Number |
63870075
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASAWA Toru Hiroshima Univ. Sch. of Dent. Associate Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (20034168)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOZAKI Shinichi Hiroshima Univ. Sch. of Dent. Fellow, 歯学部, 助手 (50208336)
OHKAWA Shuji Hiroshima Univ. Dental Hospital Lecturer, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90144865)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | magnet senser / light emitter diode / tongue movement / mandibular movement / 舌顎運動 / LED |
| Research Abstract |
Several methods have been used to observe the tongue and mandibular movement in speech. However, data obtained by these techniques are quantitatively limited because of avoidance to excessive X-ray exposure and tediousness of analyzing data from the images. The purpose of this study is to develop a new technique for measuring tongue and mandibularmovement and to use actually. The basic principle of this method is to use the output changes induced in magnetmeters due to the changes of the distance between the magnetmeters and a magnetic rod placed on the tip of the tongue analog data obtained are converted into digital data and the position of the rod is interpreted by the software of micro computer. Acoustic data are synchronized with tongue and mandibular movement. By use of this system, the dynamic characteristics ( displacement, delay of phonetic onset, velocity and cumulative displacement) of tongue and mandibule can be exactly evaluated. It becomes clear that this measuring device is valuable for the investigation of tongue and mandibular movement without distortion and with accuracy of 5.3% at most, and dynamic response shows about 500 cm/s as a velocity converted. It is, then, concluded that this new system is a useful technique for physiological research of speech.